• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Programme of International Scientific and Practical Conference “BRICS Water Forum”



29 September, 2016

 

9.30–10.00

Registration of participants and coffee

10.00–10.40

Ceremonial Opening of the conference. Welcome address by representative of the BRICS Ministries of Education and Science

Deputy Minister for Education and Science, Russian Federation

Representative, Embassy of the Republic of India in Moscow

Representative, Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil in Moscow

Representative, Embassy of the People’s Republic of Chinain Moscow

Representative, Department of Science and Technology of the Republic of South Africa 

10.40–12.30

Plenary session 1. Water policy and international water cooperation of BRICS countries  

Russian Federation’s experience in transboundary water management
Vadim Nikanorov (Federal Agency for Water Resources, Russia)

Main tasks of Russian Federation’s Water Strategy: 2030
Mikhail Bolgov (Institute of Water Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences)

Water research for evidence based policy-making in South Africa
Barbara Schreiner (Chair of the Water Research Commission (2012-2016), Pegasys Institute, South Africa)

Advancement of water resources management, research, and education in Brazil
Francisco de Assis de Souza Filho (Federal University of Ceará, former President of the Brazilian Water Resource Association (ABRH), Brazil)

Climate change and water safety:  case-study in China
Jun Xia (Research Institute for Water Security (RIWS), Wuhan University; Key Laboratory of Water Cycle & Related Land Surface Processes, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

The UNECE Water Convention and transboundary water cooperation
Bo Libert (UN Economic Commission for Europe)

The BRICS Water Cooperation Quotient (Index)
Anumita Raj (Strategic Foresight Group, India)

12.30–13.00

Presentation of the Framework Program "BRICS Clean Rivers" on environmental rehabilitation of water bodies
Abil Vezirov (Center for Water Industry Development, Russia)

Presentation of BRICS Network University
Boris Zhelezov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

13.00–14.00

Lunch

13.00–18.30

Poster session

14.00–18.30

Thematic sessions
First meeting of the International Thematic Group “Water Resources” of BRICS Network University
Moderator: Oleg Savichev (Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia)
(in parallel)

16.00–16.30

Coffee-break

16.30–18.00

Round-table “Management of water resources for agriculture in the Silk Road Economic Belt. The experience of China and BRICS”
Moderator: Roman Girenko (Agency of System Design, Russia)

18.30

End of the first conference day

19.00

Cultural programme for foreign and non-resident conference participants (river boat trip)

 

30 September, 2016

9.30–10.00

Registration of participants 

10.00–11.30

Thematic sessions – continued

Business meetings and negotiations of conference participants

(in parallel)

11.30–12.00

Coffee break and poster session

12.00–13.30

Thematic sessions – continued

Business meetings and negotiations of conference participants

(in parallel)

13.30–14.30

Lunch

14.30–16.15

Round table “Programs and financial instruments to support water-related research and innovation projects” 
Moderator: Dmitry Korotkov (Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation)

16.15–16.30

Coffee-break

16.30–17.45

Round table “Foresight and STI policy for water resources”
Moderator: Alexander Choulok (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Round table  “Bottled table and mineral water”
Modertor: Yury Rakhmanin (A.N. Sysin Research Institute of Human Ecology and Environmental Health of Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation)

(in parallel)

17.45–18.15

Plenary session 2. Presentation of the outcomes of thematic sessions and roundtables

Thematic session chairs 

18.15–18.30

Summing up and closure of the conference
Victor Danilov-Danilyan (RAS Institute of Water Problems, Chairman of the Program Committee)

 18.30End of the conference 

Working languages: Russian, English (simultaneous translation)